Is Olivieri Classic Marinara Fresh Pasta & Cooking Sauce Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomatoes (Tomatoes, Tomato Puree), Water, Onions, Canola Oil, Red Peppers, Garlic, Salt, Basil, Sugar, Capers (Capers, Water, Salt, Vinegar), Concentrated Lemon Juice, Spices, May Contain: Milk, Wheat, Soy, Tree Nuts, Mustard, (F1318)

Check Olivieri Classic Marinara Fresh Pasta & Cooking Sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Olivieri Classic Marinara Fresh Pasta & Cooking Sauce is available at 3 retailers

Walmart CaLoblawsGrocery Gateway

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousSavoryTart
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepToppingDipping