Is Olivio Buttery Spray - With Olive Oil Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • sweet cream buttermilk

sweet cream buttermilk

Dietitian note

Buttermilk is a fermented drink typically made from cow's milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Light, fine mist delivers a buttery flavor and even coverage, producing a subtle sheen and quick surface coating. Commonly used to finish toast, popcorn, roasted vegetables, and pans. Reviewers note convenient spray application and consistent flavor; some mention occasional nozzle clogging, variable taste intensity among batches, and easy storage noted.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Soybean Oil (Adds A Dietarily Insignificant Amount Of Fat Or Cholesterol), California Olive Oil (Adds A Dietarily Insignificant Amount Of Fat Or Cholesterol), Sea Salt, Sweet Cream Buttermilk (Adds A Dietarily Insignificant Amount Of Fat Or Cholesterol), Xanthan Gum, Soy Lecithin, Polysorbate 60, Lactic Acid, Potassium Sorbate, Calcium Disodium Edta, Used To Protect Quality, Maltodextrin, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Vitamin A Palmitate, Beta Carotene (Color)

Check Olivio Buttery Spray - With Olive Oil against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Olivio Buttery Spray - With Olive Oil is available at 3 retailers

ShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerWegmans

About this product

Spread · Bottle

Flavor
ButterySavory
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
CookingBakingToppingGarnishing