Is Olivio Buttery Spray - With Olive Oil Gluten Free?

Description
Light, fine mist delivers a buttery flavor and even coverage, producing a subtle sheen and quick surface coating. Commonly used to finish toast, popcorn, roasted vegetables, and pans. Reviewers note convenient spray application and consistent flavor; some mention occasional nozzle clogging, variable taste intensity among batches, and easy storage noted.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural and artificial flavor
natural and artificial flavor
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Light, fine mist delivers a buttery flavor and even coverage, producing a subtle sheen and quick surface coating. Commonly used to finish toast, popcorn, roasted vegetables, and pans. Reviewers note convenient spray application and consistent flavor; some mention occasional nozzle clogging, variable taste intensity among batches, and easy storage noted.
Ingredients
Water, Soybean Oil (Adds A Dietarily Insignificant Amount Of Fat Or Cholesterol), California Olive Oil (Adds A Dietarily Insignificant Amount Of Fat Or Cholesterol), Sea Salt, Sweet Cream Buttermilk (Adds A Dietarily Insignificant Amount Of Fat Or Cholesterol), Xanthan Gum, Soy Lecithin, Polysorbate 60, Lactic Acid, Potassium Sorbate, Calcium Disodium Edta, Used To Protect Quality, Maltodextrin, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Vitamin A Palmitate, Beta Carotene (Color)
Check Olivio Buttery Spray - With Olive Oil against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Olivio Buttery Spray - With Olive Oil in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Earth Balance, Natural Buttery Spread with 78% Vegetable Oil, 15 Ounce
Earth Balance Buttery Spread 78% Vegetable Oil Organic Whipped - 13 Oz
Primal Kitchen Mayo with Avocado Oil Paleo Original -- 12 fl oz
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
Kraft Mayo Mayonnaise Reduced Fat with Olive Oil - 30 Fl. Oz.
Where to buy
Olivio Buttery Spray - With Olive Oil is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Spread · Bottle


