Is Olivio Premium Products Olivio Vegetable Oil Spread, 15 oz Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural & artificial flavor

natural & artificial flavor

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Soft, spreadable table spread with mild, buttery flavor and smooth, creamy texture; commonly used for spreading on toast, melting over vegetables, sautéing and baking. Reviewers frequently cite consistent spreadability, good flavor for everyday use, reliable performance in recipes, and convenient tub packaging, while noting occasional melting during warm storage periods.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vegetable Oil Blend (Canola Oil, Palm Fruit Oil, Olive Oil), Water, Buttermilk, Contains Less Than 2% Of Salt, Vegetable Mono & Diglycerides, Soy Lecithin, Natural & Artificial Flavor, Potassium Sorbate (A ), Lactic Acid, Dl-alpha Tocopherol Acetate (Vitamin E), Vitamin A Palmitate Added, Beta Carotene (Color), Vitamin D3, Citric Acid

Check Olivio Premium Products Olivio Vegetable Oil Spread, 15 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Olivio Premium Products Olivio Vegetable Oil Spread, 15 oz is available at 9 retailers

Fry'sKrogerMeijerRalphsShopRiteSmith'sThe Fresh GrocerWalmartWegmans

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
ButterySavorySalty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichCookingMeal Prep