Is Ollie's Kitchen Gluten Free Potato Gnocchi Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid
  • diglycerides of fatty acids

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rehydrated Potatoes 70% (water, Potato Flakes, Emulsifiers, Mono And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids, Flavours), Corn Flour, Potato Strach, Corn Starch, Rice Flour, Salt, Acidity Regulator: Lactic Acid, Preservative: Sorbic Acid, Turmeric. Produced In A Nut And Sesame Free Premises.

Check Ollie's Kitchen Gluten Free Potato Gnocchi against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
NeutralEarthySavory
Texture
SoftChewy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunchSide Dish