Is Olly Probiotic + Prebiotic For A Balanced Belly Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • gelatin
  • natural flavor
  • lactic acid

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Soft, fruit-flavored gummies provide a sweet, candy-like taste and chewy, tender texture. People commonly include them in morning routines, pack them for travel, or chew them as a convenient snack-like supplement. Customer reviews frequently note pleasant flavor, soft bite, convenient packaging, and mixed opinions on results; reviewers mention multiple flavors.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, cane sugar, gelatin, lactic acid, citric acid, natural flavor, tartaric acid, coloring from anthocyanins.

Check Olly Probiotic + Prebiotic For A Balanced Belly against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Olly Probiotic + Prebiotic For A Balanced Belly is available at 1 retailer

Walgreens

About this product

Supplement · Candy Piece

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go