Is Yoggies Mango-Peach probiotic prebiotic yogurt fruit bites Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • skim milk solids
  • cultured skim milk
  • cultured whey protein concentrate
  • skim milk powder
  • natural flavour
  • lactic acid
  • greek yogurt powder
  • yogurt powder
  • +2 more

skim milk solids

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Apple mango peach fruit cubes (apple puree concentrate, soluble corn fibre, apple juice concentrate, mango puree concentrate, peach puree concentrate, citrus pectin, palm fat, citrus fibre, lemon juice concentrate, natural flavours), Yogurt coating (sugar, palm kernel oil, skim milk powder, yogurt powder [cultured whey protein concentrate, cultured skim milk], Greek yogurt powder [skim milk solids, bacterial culture, lactic acid, natural flavour], soy lecithin, lactic acid, natural flavour, salt), Probiotic (Lacticaseibacillus rhamnosus GG), Natural flavour.

Check Yoggies Mango-Peach probiotic prebiotic yogurt fruit bites against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Bar, Piece

Flavor
FruitySlightly AcidicSweet
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoDippingGarnishing