Is Yoggies Mango-Peach probiotic prebiotic yogurt fruit bites Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- lactic acid
- natural flavour
- natural flavours
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Apple mango peach fruit cubes (apple puree concentrate, soluble corn fibre, apple juice concentrate, mango puree concentrate, peach puree concentrate, citrus pectin, palm fat, citrus fibre, lemon juice concentrate, natural flavours), Yogurt coating (sugar, palm kernel oil, skim milk powder, yogurt powder [cultured whey protein concentrate, cultured skim milk], Greek yogurt powder [skim milk solids, bacterial culture, lactic acid, natural flavour], soy lecithin, lactic acid, natural flavour, salt), Probiotic (Lacticaseibacillus rhamnosus GG), Natural flavour.
Check Yoggies Mango-Peach probiotic prebiotic yogurt fruit bites against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Yoggies Mango-Peach probiotic prebiotic yogurt fruit bites in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy and 3 ingredients contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Silk Dairy Free, Peach Mango Plant Based, Soy Milk Yogurt Alternative Container, 5.3 oz
Chobani Yogurt Greek Fruit On The Bottom Non-Fat Strawberry - 5.3 Oz
Naked Juice Mighty Mango Flavored 100% Fruit Smoothie Blend, 15.2 fl oz
Body Armor Lyte Sports Drink, Low Calorie, Peach Mango
Chobani Yogurt Greek Fruit On The Bottom Non-Fat Blueberry - 5.3 Oz
About this product
Snack · Bar, Piece


