Is Olly's Pretzel Thins - Dark Chocolate Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- barley
- wheat flour
- wheat
- malt extract
barley
Dietitian noteBarley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Dark Chocolate (50%) (Cocoa Mass 70%), Sugar, Fat-Reduced Cocoa Powder, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin, Natural Vanilla Flavouring), Wheat Flour, Water, Sunflower Oil, Sugar, Malt Extract, Salt, Soya Lecithin, Raising Agent: Sodium Bicarbonate
Check Olly's Pretzel Thins - Dark Chocolate against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Olly's Pretzel Thins - Dark Chocolate in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Olly's Pretzel Thins - Dark Chocolate is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Strip


