Is Olyra Breakfast Biscuits, Cinnamon Tahini, On the Go Packs Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • whole grain spelt flour
  • whole grain barley flour
  • flour
  • whole grain oat flour
  • flaxseed flour

whole grain spelt flour

Dietitian note

Spelt (also called dinkle) is a species of wheat used to make grains, pastas, and breads. Wheat and all of its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

The Olyra Breakfast Biscuits Cinnamon Tahini on-the-go packs are loved for their taste and high protein content. People appreciate that these biscuits are not overly sweet, making them suitable for both adults and kids. Additionally, they are regarded as convenient snacks for busy individuals. These biscuits are a nutritious and delicious option for those seeking a satisfying on-the-go breakfast or snack.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

flour (organic), whole grain spelt flour (organic), whole grain oat flour (organic), lupine (organic), whole grain barley flour (organic)), cane sugar (organic), sustainable palm oil (organic), tahini (organic), honey (organic), flaxseed flour (organic), cinnamon (organic), baking soda, sea salt, tocopherols (antioxidant)

Check Olyra Breakfast Biscuits, Cinnamon Tahini, On the Go Packs against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Olyra Breakfast Biscuits, Cinnamon Tahini, On the Go Packs is available at 1 retailer

Central Market

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SweetNuttyHoney
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
Breakfast ItemOn The GoSnacking