Is Om Mushroom Superfood Hot Chocolate Blend Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is alpha-gal free.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Certified Organic Proprietary Mushroom Powder Blend: Organic Lion's Mane (Hericium erinaceus) mycelial biomass & fruit body, Organic Reishi (Ganoderma lucidum) mycelial biomass & fruit body, Organic Chaga (Inonotus obliquus) mycelial biomass & primordia, and Organic Turkey Tail (Trametes versicolor) mycelial biomass & primordia. Organic Ashwagandha Root Powder. Organic Maple Sugar Powder, Organic Dutch Cocoa Powder (alkalized), Organic Chocolate Flavor with Other Natural Flavors, Organic Gum Acacia, Sea Salt, Organic Vanilla Flavor, Organic Monk Fruit Extract, Organic Myceliated Oats

Check Om Mushroom Superfood Hot Chocolate Blend against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Om Mushroom Superfood Hot Chocolate Blend is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Beverage · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateyVanillaSweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastSnacking