Is Omaha Steaks Seasoning Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavor
  • dextrose

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This savory seasoning delivers a robust, savory profile with a coarse, granular texture that adheres well as a dry rub. Consumers commonly use it to season steaks, burgers, roasts, poultry, and roasted vegetables before grilling or pan-searing. Reviews note consistent boost to meaty dishes, convenience, and occasional comments about intensity.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Salt, dehydrated garlic and onion, spices, dextrose, dehydrated bell pepper, dehydrated orange peel, sugar, citric acid, natural flavor, extractives of paprika, with no more than 2% silicon dioxide added as an anticaking agent.

Check Omaha Steaks Seasoning against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Seasoning · Powder, Dried

Flavor
GarlickySavorySaltyCitrus
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
CookingGarnishingToppingMeal Prep
Pescatarian? Omaha Steaks Seasoning | Spoonful