Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is alpha-gal free.

Is Ombar Strawberry Mylk Organic Vegan Fair Trade Chocolate Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is alpha-gal free.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Coconut Sugar* **, Unroasted Cacao* **, Cocoa Butter*, Creamed Coconut* (14%), Strawberry Powder* (7%), Vanilla Extract*, Live Culture: Lactobacillus Acidophilus, *Certified Organic, **Fair Trade Certified according to the Fair for Life Standard (59%), Cocoa Solids 55% minimum

Check Ombar Strawberry Mylk Organic Vegan Fair Trade Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Ombar Strawberry Mylk Organic Vegan Fair Trade Chocolate is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
FruitySweetVanilla
Texture
CreamySilky
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Ombar Strawberry Mylk Organic Vegan Fair Trade Chocolate | Spoonful