Is OMEGA-3 SELECT - 150 + 50 SOFTGELS BONUS Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- mackerel oil
- anchovy oil
- molecularly distilled fish oil
- gelatin
- glycerin
- providing 500of omega-3 fatty acids
mackerel oil
Dietitian noteMackerel is a type of fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Molecularly Distilled Fish Oil (Anchovy Oil, May Also Contain Sardine And Mackerel Oil), Providing 500Of Omega-3 Fatty Acids:, Eicosapentaenoic Acid (Epa), Docosahexaenoic Acid (Dha), Gelatin, Glycerin, Mixed Tocopherols
Check OMEGA-3 SELECT - 150 + 50 SOFTGELS BONUS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open OMEGA-3 SELECT - 150 + 50 SOFTGELS BONUS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Where to buy
OMEGA-3 SELECT - 150 + 50 SOFTGELS BONUS is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Supplement · Piece


