Is OMEGA-3 SELECT - 150 + 50 SOFTGELS BONUS Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- mackerel oil
- anchovy oil
- molecularly distilled fish oil
- gelatin
- glycerin
- providing 500of omega-3 fatty acids
mackerel oil
Dietitian noteMackerel is a type of fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Molecularly Distilled Fish Oil (Anchovy Oil, May Also Contain Sardine And Mackerel Oil), Providing 500Of Omega-3 Fatty Acids:, Eicosapentaenoic Acid (Epa), Docosahexaenoic Acid (Dha), Gelatin, Glycerin, Mixed Tocopherols
Check OMEGA-3 SELECT - 150 + 50 SOFTGELS BONUS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open OMEGA-3 SELECT - 150 + 50 SOFTGELS BONUS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Quaker Select Starts Gluten Free Maple and Brown Sugar Instant Oatmeal Breakfast Cereal
Smart Balance Omega-3 Buttery Spread with Extra Virgin Olive Oil - 13oz
Hellmann's Omega 3 ALA Olive Oil Mayonnaise, 30 fl oz Jar, Condiments, 30 oz
Hellmann's Mayonnaise for Delicious Sandwiches Real Mayo Rich in Omega 3-ALA 15 oz
Hellmann's Light Mayonnaise for Delicious Sandwiches Squeeze Mayo Rich in Omega 3-ALA 11.5 oz
Where to buy
OMEGA-3 SELECT - 150 + 50 SOFTGELS BONUS is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Supplement · Piece


