Is Omega-3, Vitamin D & K Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • glycerin

glycerin

Dietitian note

Glyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fish gelatin, glycerin, water, and natural lemon oil. Contains: Sustainable pelagic fishes from the South Pacific Ocean (Anchovy, Jack Mackerel, Mackerel, Sardine or a combination thereof).

Check Omega-3, Vitamin D & K against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Supplement · Piece

Flavor
Citrus
Texture
SoftSmooth
Commonly used for
On The Go