Is omega + infant formula Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • galactooligosaccharides powder add water with iron milk-based poudre ajouter de l'eau avec fer a base de lait mois

galactooligosaccharides powder add water with iron milk-based poudre ajouter de l'eau avec fer a base de lait mois

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

M6364-7 SCOOP VIDER SUPPORT DE MESURETTE KIRKLAND Signature OMEGA+ Infant Formula Préparation pour nourrissons Iron-Fortified Enrichie de fer Non-GMO Sans OGM INGREDIENTS NOT GENETICALLY ENGINEERED INGREDIENTS MON GENETIQUEMENT MODIFIES For more information, please see the ingredient list. Pour obtenir plus d'information, consulter la liste des ingrédients. 1.36 kg ⑪D OMEGA-3 OMEGA-3 OMEGA-6 OMEGA-6 GOS" Iron Fer months 0-12 "Galactooligosaccharides Powder Add Water With Iron + Milk-Based Poudre⚫ Ajouter de l'eau ⚫ Avec fer ⚫ A base de lait mois

Check omega + infant formula against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Milk Substitute · Powder

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
Drinking