Is omega + infant formula Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • galactooligosaccharides powder add water with iron milk-based poudre ajouter de l'eau avec fer a base de lait mois

galactooligosaccharides powder add water with iron milk-based poudre ajouter de l'eau avec fer a base de lait mois

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

M6364-7 SCOOP VIDER SUPPORT DE MESURETTE KIRKLAND Signature OMEGA+ Infant Formula Préparation pour nourrissons Iron-Fortified Enrichie de fer Non-GMO Sans OGM INGREDIENTS NOT GENETICALLY ENGINEERED INGREDIENTS MON GENETIQUEMENT MODIFIES For more information, please see the ingredient list. Pour obtenir plus d'information, consulter la liste des ingrédients. 1.36 kg ⑪D OMEGA-3 OMEGA-3 OMEGA-6 OMEGA-6 GOS" Iron Fer months 0-12 "Galactooligosaccharides Powder Add Water With Iron + Milk-Based Poudre⚫ Ajouter de l'eau ⚫ Avec fer ⚫ A base de lait mois

Check omega + infant formula against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Milk Substitute · Powder

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
Drinking