Is OMEGESSENTIAL + D ADULT FORMULA - 60 SOFTGELS - PROGRESSIVE Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- mackerel oil
- gelatin
- anchovy oil
- sardine oil
- cold water fish oil blend
- natural orange flavour
- glycerin
- cholecalciferol
- vitamin d3
mackerel oil
Dietitian noteMackerel is a type of fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cold Water Fish Oil Blend (Sardine Oil, Anchovy Oil, Mackerel Oil), Vitamin D3 (Cholecalciferol), Almond Oil, Mixed Tocopherols, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Lemon Oil, Green Tea Extract, Grape Seed Oil, Providing:, Total Omega 3-6-9 Ty Acids, Eicosapentaenoic Acid (Epa), Doosahexaenoic Acid (Dha), Other Omega-3, Alpha Linolenic Acid (Ala), Gelatin, Glycerin, Purified Water, Caramel Powder, Natural Orange Flavour
Check OMEGESSENTIAL + D ADULT FORMULA - 60 SOFTGELS - PROGRESSIVE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open OMEGESSENTIAL + D ADULT FORMULA - 60 SOFTGELS - PROGRESSIVE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 4 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
OMEGESSENTIAL + D ADULT FORMULA - 60 SOFTGELS - PROGRESSIVE is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Bottle, Piece


