Is OMEGESSENTIAL + D (ORANGE) - 500ML + BONUS ITEM Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • mackerel
  • anchovy
  • sardine
  • cold water fish oil blend
  • natural orange flavour
  • vitamin d3

mackerel

Dietitian note

Mackerel is a type of fish.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cold Water Fish Oil Blend (Sardine, Anchovy, Mackerel), Vitamin E, Vitamin D3, Almond Oil, Extra Virgin Oilve Oil, Lemon Oil, Green Tea Extract, Grape Seed Oil, Providing:, Epa, Dha, Ala, Other Omega 3, Natural Orange Flavour, Stevia Extract

Check OMEGESSENTIAL + D (ORANGE) - 500ML + BONUS ITEM against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

OMEGESSENTIAL + D (ORANGE) - 500ML + BONUS ITEM is available at 1 retailer

National Nutrition

About this product

Supplement · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
Citrus
Texture
Oily
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go