Is Omelette Bacon Biotech Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • made in a plant that also manufactures soy

made in a plant that also manufactures soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Gusto Protein Blend (Whey Protein Concentrate, Whoie Egg Powder, Skimmed Milk Powder, Casein, Egg White Powder), Palm Fat, Sait, Onion Powder, Agent (Sodium Hydrogen Carbonate), Flavour, Flavour Enhancer (Monosodiurn Glutamate), Thickener (Xanthan Gum), Black Pepper, Made In A Plant That Also Manufactures Soy And Mustard Containing Foods, (Day/monthlyear), See In The White Field (Lot/e&gt,&lt,p), Store Product Tightly Closed And Well Closed After Open\ng Betweer-x 5-250C (41-770 F), Keep It Away From Moisture, Direct Heat And Sunlight, After Open\ng

Check Omelette Bacon Biotech against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
CookingBreakfastMeal Prep