Is OMG! Onion Made Goodness Caramelized Onion Dip, 12 Oz. Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium disodium edta
- cultured dextrose
- natural flavors
calcium disodium edta
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.
Ingredients
Onions, Cream Cheese (Pasteurized Cultured Milk And Cream, Salt, Stabilizers (Xanthan, Carob Bean, Guar Gums)), Cultured Cream, Mayonnaise Soybean Oil, Water, Whole Eggs And Egg Yolks, Vinegar, Salt, Sugar, Lemon Juice, Natural Flavors, Calcium Disodium Edta (Used To Protect Quality), Canola Oil, Butter Pasteurized Cream, Contains 2% Or Less Of The Following: Maltodextrin, Cultured Dextrose, Egg White Lysozyme, Sodium Diacetate, Nisin Preparation, Spices, Potassium Sorbate
Check OMG! Onion Made Goodness Caramelized Onion Dip, 12 Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open OMG! Onion Made Goodness Caramelized Onion Dip, 12 Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
OMG! Onion Made Goodness Caramelized Onion Dip, 12 Oz. is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


