Is OMG! Onion Made Goodness Caramelized Onion Dip, 12 Oz. Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg white lysozyme
  • whole eggs
  • egg yolks
  • mayonnaise soybean oil
  • cultured cream
  • cream
  • pasteurized cultured milk
  • cream cheese
  • cultured dextrose
  • butter pasteurized cream
  • calcium disodium edta
  • natural flavors

egg white lysozyme

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

whole eggs
egg yolks
mayonnaise soybean oil

+8 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 12 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Onions, Cream Cheese (Pasteurized Cultured Milk And Cream, Salt, Stabilizers (Xanthan, Carob Bean, Guar Gums)), Cultured Cream, Mayonnaise Soybean Oil, Water, Whole Eggs And Egg Yolks, Vinegar, Salt, Sugar, Lemon Juice, Natural Flavors, Calcium Disodium Edta (Used To Protect Quality), Canola Oil, Butter Pasteurized Cream, Contains 2% Or Less Of The Following: Maltodextrin, Cultured Dextrose, Egg White Lysozyme, Sodium Diacetate, Nisin Preparation, Spices, Potassium Sorbate

Check OMG! Onion Made Goodness Caramelized Onion Dip, 12 Oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

OMG! Onion Made Goodness Caramelized Onion Dip, 12 Oz. is available at 2 retailers

Central MarketWalmart

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryButtery
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingTopping
Vegan? OMG! Onion Made Goodness Caramelized Onion Dip, 12 Oz. | Spoonful