Is Omsom Soy Garlic Chinese Saucy Noodles, Soy Garlic Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybeans
  • soybean oil
  • gluten-free less sodium tamari

soybeans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SAUCE: GLUTEN-FREE LESS SODIUM TAMARI (WATER, SOYBEANS, SALT, SUGAR, ALCOHOL, VINEGAR, LACTIC ACID), GARLIC PASTE (GARLIC, WATER), SCALLIONS, SESAME OIL, GINGER, CILANTRO, CANE SUGAR, CORN STARCH, WHITE PEPPER, SICHUAN PEPPERCORN OIL (SOYBEAN OIL, DRIED SICHUAN PEPPERS), LACTIC ACID, XANTHAN GUM. NOODLES: WHEAT FLOUR, WATER, WHEAT GLUTEN, SALT.

Check Omsom Soy Garlic Chinese Saucy Noodles, Soy Garlic against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Noodle · Dried, Liquid

Flavor
SavoryUmamiGarlickySalty
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunchOn The Go