Is ASDA Plant Based by OMV! 4 Raspberry & Coconut Macaroon Slices 165g Vegan?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegan.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Raspberry Jam (24%) [Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Raspberry Purée Concentrate, Sugar, Gelling Agent (Pectins), Acidity Regulators (Citric Acid, Sodium Citrates), Colour (Anthocyanins), Flavouring, Preservative (Potassium Sorbate)], Desiccated Coconut (16%), Rice Flour, Sugar, Sultanas, Dried Sweetened Cranberries [Cranberries, Sugar], Rapeseed Oil, Water, Tapioca Starch, Palm Oil, Coconut Milk [Coconut Extract, Water], Chickpeas, Humectant (Glucose Syrup), Glucose Syrup, Oligofructose, Acidity Regulators (Ascorbic Acid, Acetic Acid), Thickener (Xanthan Gum), Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Raising Agents (Calcium Phosphates, Sodium Carbonates), Cornflour, Colour (Plain Caramel), Salt, Emulsifier (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids)

Check ASDA Plant Based by OMV! 4 Raspberry & Coconut Macaroon Slices 165g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
SweetFruity
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go