Is ASDA Plant Based by OMV! 4 Raspberry & Coconut Macaroon Slices 165g Vegetarian?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegetarian.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Raspberry Jam (24%) [Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Raspberry Purée Concentrate, Sugar, Gelling Agent (Pectins), Acidity Regulators (Citric Acid, Sodium Citrates), Colour (Anthocyanins), Flavouring, Preservative (Potassium Sorbate)], Desiccated Coconut (16%), Rice Flour, Sugar, Sultanas, Dried Sweetened Cranberries [Cranberries, Sugar], Rapeseed Oil, Water, Tapioca Starch, Palm Oil, Coconut Milk [Coconut Extract, Water], Chickpeas, Humectant (Glucose Syrup), Glucose Syrup, Oligofructose, Acidity Regulators (Ascorbic Acid, Acetic Acid), Thickener (Xanthan Gum), Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Raising Agents (Calcium Phosphates, Sodium Carbonates), Cornflour, Colour (Plain Caramel), Salt, Emulsifier (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids)

Check ASDA Plant Based by OMV! 4 Raspberry & Coconut Macaroon Slices 165g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
SweetFruity
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go