Is OMV! Deliciously Vegan Plant Based OMV! Chocolatey Cake Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is alpha-gal free.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Water, Fortified Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin (B3), Thiamin (B1)], Rapeseed Oil, Palm Oil, Fat-Reduced Cocoa Powder, Glucose Syrup, Humectant (Glycerol), Beetroot (2%), Wheat Protein, Raising Agents (Sodium Carbonates, Diphosphates), Brownie Fudge Pieces [Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Sunflower Oil, Cocoa Powder, Invert Sugar Syrup, Caramelised Sugar, Salt, Emulsifier (Lecithins), Flavouring, Glazing Agent (Carnauba Wax)], Emulsifiers (Cellulose Gum, Polyglycerol Esters of Fatty Acids, Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Salt, Rice Starch, Brown Sugar Strands [Sugar, Plant Concentrates [Spirulina, Carrot, Safflower], Coconut Oil, Water, Glazing Agent (Carnauba Wax), Glucose Syrup], Wheat Starch, Stabiliser (Xanthan Gum), Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Colour (Carotenes), Flavouring, Preservative (Potassium Sorbate)

Check OMV! Deliciously Vegan Plant Based OMV! Chocolatey Cake against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Bar, Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingBaking