Is OMV! Deliciously Vegan Plant Based OMV! No Pork Ribs with BBQ Sauce 240g Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is alpha-gal free.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Bullseye Style Barbecue Sauce Sachet (17%) [Water, Tomato Paste, Brown Sugar [Sugar, Cane Molasses], Black Treacle [Invert Sugar Syrup, Cane Molasses], Spirit Vinegar, Maize Starch, Caramel Syrup, Garlic Purée, Salt, Mustard Seeds, Smoked Water, Smoked Paprika, Onion Powder, Allspice, Cayenne Pepper], Rapeseed Oil, Soya Protein Isolate (6%), Bamboo Fibre, Stabilisers (Methyl Cellulose, Sodium Alginate), Wheat Gluten, Wheat Starch, Rice Flour, Potato Fibre, Flavourings, Sugar, Chickpea Flour, Smoked Paprika, Yeast Extract, Garlic Powder, Black Pepper, Onion Powder, Sea Salt, Barley Malt Extract, Smoked Salt, Salt, Cornflour, Chilli Powder, Ginger, Paprika Extract, Dextrose

Check OMV! Deliciously Vegan Plant Based OMV! No Pork Ribs with BBQ Sauce 240g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavorySmokySweetTangy
Texture
ChewyJuicy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepGrillingSnacking
Alpha-Gal Friendly? OMV! Deliciously Vegan Plant Based OMV! No Pork Ribs with BBQ Sauce 240g | Spoonful