Is OMV! Deliciously Vegan Plant Based OMV! No Pork Ribs with BBQ Sauce 240g Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat gluten
- barley malt extract
- wheat starch
- flavourings
- yeast extract
wheat gluten
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.
Ingredients
Water, Bullseye Style Barbecue Sauce Sachet (17%) [Water, Tomato Paste, Brown Sugar [Sugar, Cane Molasses], Black Treacle [Invert Sugar Syrup, Cane Molasses], Spirit Vinegar, Maize Starch, Caramel Syrup, Garlic Purée, Salt, Mustard Seeds, Smoked Water, Smoked Paprika, Onion Powder, Allspice, Cayenne Pepper], Rapeseed Oil, Soya Protein Isolate (6%), Bamboo Fibre, Stabilisers (Methyl Cellulose, Sodium Alginate), Wheat Gluten, Wheat Starch, Rice Flour, Potato Fibre, Flavourings, Sugar, Chickpea Flour, Smoked Paprika, Yeast Extract, Garlic Powder, Black Pepper, Onion Powder, Sea Salt, Barley Malt Extract, Smoked Salt, Salt, Cornflour, Chilli Powder, Ginger, Paprika Extract, Dextrose
Check OMV! Deliciously Vegan Plant Based OMV! No Pork Ribs with BBQ Sauce 240g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open OMV! Deliciously Vegan Plant Based OMV! No Pork Ribs with BBQ Sauce 240g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 6 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
SHELLS + VEGAN CHEDDAR PLANT-BASED MAC WITH CHICKPEA PASTA, SHELLS + VEGAN CHEDDAR
Simple Truth™ Plant Based Vegan Alfredo Pasta Sauce
Amy’s Organic Medium Chili, Plant-Based Vegan Chili, Gluten Free, Made With Organic Red Beans and Tofu, Canned Chili, 14.7 Oz
LLOYD'S Signature Smoked Baby Back Pork Ribs in BBQ Sauce, Refrigerated, 40 oz Plastic Package
SEASONED & FULLY COOKED PULLED PORK MADE WITH JACK DANIEL'S TENNESSEE WHISKEY BBQ SAUCE, SEASONED
About this product
Meat · Piece


