Is On The Border Café Style Queso Flavored Chips Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- swiss cheese
- sodium caseinate
- cheese cultures
- butter
- buttermilk
- whey protein concentrate
- cheddar cheese
- whey
- dextrose
- natural flavors
- enzymes
- +2 more
swiss cheese
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+9 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Corn, Vegetable Oil (contains One Or More Of The Following: Canola, Corn, Cottonseed, Safflower, And/or Soybean Oil), Queso Seasoning (cream, Whey, Salt, Cheddar Cheese [milk, Sait, Cheese Cultures, Enzymes], Whey Protein Concentrate, Natural Flavors [contains Autolyzed Yeast Extract], Maltodextrin, Buttermilk, Spices, Dextrose, Garlic Powder, Yeast Extract, Onion Powder, Canola Oil, Butter [cream, Salt], Swiss Cheese [milk, Salt, Cheese Cultures, Enzymes], Jalape�o Pepper Powder, Parsley Flakes, Disodium Phosphate, Tomato Powder, Sodium Caseinate, Malic Acid, Lactic Acid, Citric Acid). Contains: Milk
Check On The Border Café Style Queso Flavored Chips against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open On The Border Café Style Queso Flavored Chips in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 10 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Fritos Corn Chips The Original - 9.25 Oz
PopCorners Popped Corn Chips Crispy & Crunchy Salt Of The Earth - 7 Oz
Doritos Tortilla Chips, Nacho Cheese Flavored 1 oz (28.3 g)
Lay's Barbecue Flavored Potato Chips, 7.75 oz Bag
THE AMERICAN CLASSIC SAN FRANCISCO STYLE SOURDOUGH BREAD, CLASSIC, SAN FRANCISCO STYLE
About this product
Chips · Pouch


