Is On The Border Café Style Queso Flavored Chips Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- yeast extract
- natural flavors
- autolyzed yeast extract
yeast extract
Dietitian noteYeast extract may contain gluten (from barley). Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Corn, Vegetable Oil (contains One Or More Of The Following: Canola, Corn, Cottonseed, Safflower, And/or Soybean Oil), Queso Seasoning (cream, Whey, Salt, Cheddar Cheese [milk, Sait, Cheese Cultures, Enzymes], Whey Protein Concentrate, Natural Flavors [contains Autolyzed Yeast Extract], Maltodextrin, Buttermilk, Spices, Dextrose, Garlic Powder, Yeast Extract, Onion Powder, Canola Oil, Butter [cream, Salt], Swiss Cheese [milk, Salt, Cheese Cultures, Enzymes], Jalape�o Pepper Powder, Parsley Flakes, Disodium Phosphate, Tomato Powder, Sodium Caseinate, Malic Acid, Lactic Acid, Citric Acid). Contains: Milk
Check On The Border Café Style Queso Flavored Chips against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open On The Border Café Style Queso Flavored Chips in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 10 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 5 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Fritos Corn Chips The Original - 9.25 Oz
PopCorners Popped Corn Chips Crispy & Crunchy Salt Of The Earth - 7 Oz
Doritos Tortilla Chips, Nacho Cheese Flavored 1 oz (28.3 g)
Lay's Barbecue Flavored Potato Chips, 7.75 oz Bag
THE AMERICAN CLASSIC SAN FRANCISCO STYLE SOURDOUGH BREAD, CLASSIC, SAN FRANCISCO STYLE
About this product
Chips · Pouch


