Is On The Border Café Style Queso Flavored Chips Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 6 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • buttermilk
  • butter
  • cream
  • milk
  • swiss cheese
  • whey protein concentrate
  • cheese cultures
  • cheddar cheese
  • +2 more

buttermilk

Dietitian note

Though slightly lower in lactose than regular milk, buttermilk contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn, Vegetable Oil (contains One Or More Of The Following: Canola, Corn, Cottonseed, Safflower, And/or Soybean Oil), Queso Seasoning (cream, Whey, Salt, Cheddar Cheese [milk, Sait, Cheese Cultures, Enzymes], Whey Protein Concentrate, Natural Flavors [contains Autolyzed Yeast Extract], Maltodextrin, Buttermilk, Spices, Dextrose, Garlic Powder, Yeast Extract, Onion Powder, Canola Oil, Butter [cream, Salt], Swiss Cheese [milk, Salt, Cheese Cultures, Enzymes], Jalape�o Pepper Powder, Parsley Flakes, Disodium Phosphate, Tomato Powder, Sodium Caseinate, Malic Acid, Lactic Acid, Citric Acid). Contains: Milk

Check On The Border Café Style Queso Flavored Chips against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltySpicyRich
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingOn The Go