Is On The Border Café Style Queso Flavored Chips Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • swiss cheese
  • sodium caseinate
  • cheese cultures
  • buttermilk
  • whey protein concentrate
  • cheddar cheese
  • whey
  • cream
  • lactic acid
  • butter
  • dextrose
  • natural flavors
  • +2 more

swiss cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+10 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn, Vegetable Oil (contains One Or More Of The Following: Canola, Corn, Cottonseed, Safflower, And/or Soybean Oil), Queso Seasoning (cream, Whey, Salt, Cheddar Cheese [milk, Sait, Cheese Cultures, Enzymes], Whey Protein Concentrate, Natural Flavors [contains Autolyzed Yeast Extract], Maltodextrin, Buttermilk, Spices, Dextrose, Garlic Powder, Yeast Extract, Onion Powder, Canola Oil, Butter [cream, Salt], Swiss Cheese [milk, Salt, Cheese Cultures, Enzymes], Jalape�o Pepper Powder, Parsley Flakes, Disodium Phosphate, Tomato Powder, Sodium Caseinate, Malic Acid, Lactic Acid, Citric Acid). Contains: Milk

Check On The Border Café Style Queso Flavored Chips against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltySpicyRich
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingOn The Go