Is On the Border Jalapeno Queso Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • whey protein concentrate
  • milk
  • cheese cultures
  • monterey jack cheese

whey protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Creamy, spicy dip showcasing mild-to-moderate jalapeño heat and a smooth, velvety texture. Reviewers commonly note consistent flavor, convenient ready-to-serve packaging, and good meltability. People typically use it as a chip dip, nacho topping, sauce for tacos or fries, and a quick addition to party platters for gatherings and everyday snacking.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Monterey Jack Cheese (milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Jalapeo Peppers, Soybean Oil, Maltodextrin, Modified Corn Starch, Whey Protein Concentrate, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Green Chiles, Salt, Diced Tomatoes In: Juice, Sodium Phosphate, Natural Flavor, Datem, Sodium Citrate, Lactic Acid, Vinegar, Sodium Alginate, Sorbic Acid ( Preservative ), Xanthan Gum, Red And/or Green Bell Peppers (dried), Spices, Dried Onion, Dried Garlic, Artificial Color (yellow 5, Yellow 6), Tomato Powder. Contains Milk.

Check On the Border Jalapeno Queso against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

On the Border Jalapeno Queso is available at 3 retailers

Fry'sH-E-BIGA

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SpicySavory
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingTopping