Is On the Border Jalapeno Queso Gluten Free?

Description
Creamy, spicy dip showcasing mild-to-moderate jalapeño heat and a smooth, velvety texture. Reviewers commonly note consistent flavor, convenient ready-to-serve packaging, and good meltability. People typically use it as a chip dip, nacho topping, sauce for tacos or fries, and a quick addition to party platters for gatherings and everyday snacking.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Creamy, spicy dip showcasing mild-to-moderate jalapeño heat and a smooth, velvety texture. Reviewers commonly note consistent flavor, convenient ready-to-serve packaging, and good meltability. People typically use it as a chip dip, nacho topping, sauce for tacos or fries, and a quick addition to party platters for gatherings and everyday snacking.
Ingredients
Water, Monterey Jack Cheese (milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Jalapeo Peppers, Soybean Oil, Maltodextrin, Modified Corn Starch, Whey Protein Concentrate, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Green Chiles, Salt, Diced Tomatoes In: Juice, Sodium Phosphate, Natural Flavor, Datem, Sodium Citrate, Lactic Acid, Vinegar, Sodium Alginate, Sorbic Acid ( Preservative ), Xanthan Gum, Red And/or Green Bell Peppers (dried), Spices, Dried Onion, Dried Garlic, Artificial Color (yellow 5, Yellow 6), Tomato Powder. Contains Milk.
Check On the Border Jalapeno Queso against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open On the Border Jalapeno Queso in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Tostitos Salsa Medium Salsa Con Queso Spread, 15 Ounce Jar Shelf-Stable
Fritos Corn Chips The Original - 9.25 Oz
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN THE CRUNCHY AND WHOLESOME POPPED-CORN SNACK, SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN
PopCorners Popped Corn Chips Crispy & Crunchy Salt Of The Earth - 7 Oz
Where to buy
On the Border Jalapeno Queso is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


