Is On the Border Jalapeno Queso Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey protein concentrate
  • cheese cultures
  • milk
  • monterey jack cheese
  • xanthan gum
  • lactic acid
  • natural flavor

whey protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Creamy, spicy dip showcasing mild-to-moderate jalapeño heat and a smooth, velvety texture. Reviewers commonly note consistent flavor, convenient ready-to-serve packaging, and good meltability. People typically use it as a chip dip, nacho topping, sauce for tacos or fries, and a quick addition to party platters for gatherings and everyday snacking.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Monterey Jack Cheese (milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Jalapeo Peppers, Soybean Oil, Maltodextrin, Modified Corn Starch, Whey Protein Concentrate, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Green Chiles, Salt, Diced Tomatoes In: Juice, Sodium Phosphate, Natural Flavor, Datem, Sodium Citrate, Lactic Acid, Vinegar, Sodium Alginate, Sorbic Acid ( Preservative ), Xanthan Gum, Red And/or Green Bell Peppers (dried), Spices, Dried Onion, Dried Garlic, Artificial Color (yellow 5, Yellow 6), Tomato Powder. Contains Milk.

Check On the Border Jalapeno Queso against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

On the Border Jalapeno Queso is available at 3 retailers

Fry'sH-E-BIGA

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SpicySavory
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingTopping