Is On the Border Jalapeno Queso Vegetarian?

Description
Creamy, spicy dip showcasing mild-to-moderate jalapeño heat and a smooth, velvety texture. Reviewers commonly note consistent flavor, convenient ready-to-serve packaging, and good meltability. People typically use it as a chip dip, nacho topping, sauce for tacos or fries, and a quick addition to party platters for gatherings and everyday snacking.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- lactic acid
- natural flavor
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Creamy, spicy dip showcasing mild-to-moderate jalapeño heat and a smooth, velvety texture. Reviewers commonly note consistent flavor, convenient ready-to-serve packaging, and good meltability. People typically use it as a chip dip, nacho topping, sauce for tacos or fries, and a quick addition to party platters for gatherings and everyday snacking.
Ingredients
Water, Monterey Jack Cheese (milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Jalapeo Peppers, Soybean Oil, Maltodextrin, Modified Corn Starch, Whey Protein Concentrate, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Green Chiles, Salt, Diced Tomatoes In: Juice, Sodium Phosphate, Natural Flavor, Datem, Sodium Citrate, Lactic Acid, Vinegar, Sodium Alginate, Sorbic Acid ( Preservative ), Xanthan Gum, Red And/or Green Bell Peppers (dried), Spices, Dried Onion, Dried Garlic, Artificial Color (yellow 5, Yellow 6), Tomato Powder. Contains Milk.
Check On the Border Jalapeno Queso against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open On the Border Jalapeno Queso in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Tostitos Salsa Medium Salsa Con Queso Spread, 15 Ounce Jar Shelf-Stable
Fritos Corn Chips The Original - 9.25 Oz
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN THE CRUNCHY AND WHOLESOME POPPED-CORN SNACK, SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN
PopCorners Popped Corn Chips Crispy & Crunchy Salt Of The Earth - 7 Oz
Where to buy
On the Border Jalapeno Queso is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


