Is On The Border Medium Queso Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavors
- lactic acid
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Soybean Oil, Maltodextrin, Monterey Jack Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Whey, Sodium Phosphates, Red Bell Peppers, Jalape�o Peppers, Tomatoes, Contains Less Than 2% Of : Lactic Acid, Green Chile Peppers, Natural Flavors, Modified Food Starch, Cheddar Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes) Vinegar, Sodium Citrate, Salt, Datem, Sorbic Acid (preservative), Onion Powder, Sodium Alginate, Annatto (color), Xanthan Gum. Contains Milk.
Check On The Border Medium Queso against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open On The Border Medium Queso in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Tostitos Salsa Medium Salsa Con Queso Spread, 15 Ounce Jar Shelf-Stable
Fritos Corn Chips The Original - 9.25 Oz
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN THE CRUNCHY AND WHOLESOME POPPED-CORN SNACK, SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN
PopCorners Popped Corn Chips Crispy & Crunchy Salt Of The Earth - 7 Oz
Where to buy
On The Border Medium Queso is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


