Is On The Border Mexican Grill And Cantina Spicy Green Chile Queso Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat milk
  • milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • natural flavors, salt, cheddar cheese, sodium phosphate, titanium dioxide
  • cheese cultures
  • monterey jack cheese

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A spicy, tangy dip with a smooth, creamy, pourable texture that melts easily; commonly used as a chip dip, burrito or nacho topping, or sauce for tacos. Reviewers often note its consistent heat level, convenient jarred form, and balanced flavor—some find it milder than expected, others appreciate the spice often.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Soybean Oil, Monterey Jack Cheese (milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Nonfat Milk, Maltodextrin, Hatch Green Chiles, Modified Corn Starch, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Natural Flavors, Salt, Cheddar Cheese, Sodium Phosphate, Titanium Dioxide (color), Green Chile Peppers, Yeast Extract, Sodium Citrate, Lactic Acid, Datem, Sodium Alginate, Sorbic Acid (preservative), Xanthan Gum, Vinegar. Contains Milk.

Check On The Border Mexican Grill And Cantina Spicy Green Chile Queso against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySpicyRich
Texture
CreamyGooey
Commonly used for
DippingToppingSnacking