Is On The Border Mexican Grill & Cantina Cafe Style Queso Flavored Tortilla Chips Vegetarian?

Description
Queso-flavored tortilla chips offer a bold, savory, tangy taste with a noticeable seasoned powdery coating. Crunch is firm and sturdy, suitable for scooping dips or topping nachos. Common customer comments note satisfying texture and intense flavor, while others mention saltiness and occasional artificial aftertaste, reported in some packages by reviewers.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- lactic acid
- natural flavors
- dextrose
- enzymes
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Queso-flavored tortilla chips offer a bold, savory, tangy taste with a noticeable seasoned powdery coating. Crunch is firm and sturdy, suitable for scooping dips or topping nachos. Common customer comments note satisfying texture and intense flavor, while others mention saltiness and occasional artificial aftertaste, reported in some packages by reviewers.
Ingredients
Corn Flour, Vegetable Oil (Contains One Or More Of The Following: Canola Oil, Corn Oil, Cottonseed Oil, Safflower Oil, And/Or Soybean Oil), Whey, Salt, Cream, Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Whey Protein Concentrate, Natural Flavors (Contains Autolyzed Yeast Extract), Chili Powder (Spices, Salt, Garlic Powder), Dextrose, Garlic Powder, Maltodextrin, Onion Powder, Buttermilk, Yeast Extract, Jalapeño Pepper Powder, Dried Parsley, Citric Acid, Tomato Powder, Sodium Caseinate, Butter (Cream, Salt), Swiss Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Lactic Acid, Modified Food Starch, Disodium Phosphate, Vinegar Powder, Spices. Adds a trivial amount of added sugars. CONTAINS MILK.
Check On The Border Mexican Grill & Cantina Cafe Style Queso Flavored Tortilla Chips against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open On The Border Mexican Grill & Cantina Cafe Style Queso Flavored Tortilla Chips in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Chips · Pouch


