Is On the Border Mexican Grill & Cantina Cafe Style Salsa Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • soybean oil

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn, Vegetable Oil (contains One Or More Of The Following: Canola, Corn, Cottonseed, Safflower, And/or Soybean Oil), Maltodextrin, Salt, Dextrose, Tomato, Powder, Onion Powder, Corn Starch, Yeast Extract, Garlic Powder, Citric Acid, Paprika, Torula Yeast, Parsley, Cayenne Pepper, Natural Flavors, Distilled Vinegar, Yellow 6 Lake, Red 40 Lake, And Paprika Extract (color). Contains Soy.

Check On the Border Mexican Grill & Cantina Cafe Style Salsa against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Salsa · Bottle

Flavor
SavorySpicyTangy
Texture
ChunkyThick
Commonly used for
DippingToppingMeal Prep