Is On the Border Mexican Grill & Cantina Salsa con Queso Cheese Dip, 15.25 Oz. Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • whey protein concentrate
  • nonfat milk
  • milk
  • cheese cultures
  • monterey jack cheese

whey protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

nonfat milk
milk
cheese cultures

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

On the Border Mexican Grill Cantina Salsa Con Queso Cheese Dip, in its 15.25 oz size, is a spicy-flavored dip. While it is not specified how many people have tried this product, it is worth noting that at least one person expressed dissatisfaction with its price. Unfortunately, no additional information is available regarding what other people may think about this specific dip.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, MONTEREY JACK CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), NONFAT MILK, SOYBEAN OIL, JALAPENO PEPPERS, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, MALTODEXTRIN, RED BELL PEPPERS, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, AND CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: GREEN CHILES, DICED TOMATOES IN JUICE, SPICES, SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, LACTIC ACID, DATEM, SODIUM ALGINATE, XANTHAN GUM, VINEGAR, SODIUM CITRATE, SORBIC ACID (PRESERVATIVE), AND ARTIFICIAL COLOR (FD&C YELLOW #5 AND FD&C YELLOW #6).

Check On the Border Mexican Grill & Cantina Salsa con Queso Cheese Dip, 15.25 Oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

On the Border Mexican Grill & Cantina Salsa con Queso Cheese Dip, 15.25 Oz. is available at 2 retailers

AmazonWalmart

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SpicySavorySalty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingToppingSide Dish
Dairy Free? On the Border Mexican Grill & Cantina Salsa con Queso Cheese Dip, 15.25 Oz. | Spoonful