Is On the Border Mexican Grill & Cantina Salsa con Queso Cheese Dip, 15.25 Oz. Vegan?

Description
On the Border Mexican Grill Cantina Salsa Con Queso Cheese Dip, in its 15.25 oz size, is a spicy-flavored dip. While it is not specified how many people have tried this product, it is worth noting that at least one person expressed dissatisfaction with its price. Unfortunately, no additional information is available regarding what other people may think about this specific dip.
Why it's not vegan
- whey protein concentrate
- nonfat milk
- cheese cultures
- milk
- monterey jack cheese
- xanthan gum
- lactic acid
- natural flavor
whey protein concentrate
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
On the Border Mexican Grill Cantina Salsa Con Queso Cheese Dip, in its 15.25 oz size, is a spicy-flavored dip. While it is not specified how many people have tried this product, it is worth noting that at least one person expressed dissatisfaction with its price. Unfortunately, no additional information is available regarding what other people may think about this specific dip.
Ingredients
WATER, MONTEREY JACK CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), NONFAT MILK, SOYBEAN OIL, JALAPENO PEPPERS, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, MALTODEXTRIN, RED BELL PEPPERS, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, AND CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: GREEN CHILES, DICED TOMATOES IN JUICE, SPICES, SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, LACTIC ACID, DATEM, SODIUM ALGINATE, XANTHAN GUM, VINEGAR, SODIUM CITRATE, SORBIC ACID (PRESERVATIVE), AND ARTIFICIAL COLOR (FD&C YELLOW #5 AND FD&C YELLOW #6).
Check On the Border Mexican Grill & Cantina Salsa con Queso Cheese Dip, 15.25 Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open On the Border Mexican Grill & Cantina Salsa con Queso Cheese Dip, 15.25 Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Tostitos Dip Salsa Con Queso, Medium, 23 oz
On the Border Salsa con Queso - Cheese Dip - 15.5 Oz Jar (Pack of 4)
SHREDDED MONTEREY JACK, ASADERO, CHEDDAR & QUESO QUESADILLA OFF THE BLOCK 4 NATURAL MEXICAN FINE CUT CHEESES, 4 CHEESE MEXICAN
On The Border Mexican Grill & Cantina Cafe Style
MEDIUM BOLD SOUTHWEST FLAVOR SALSA CON QUESO DIP, MEDIUM BOLD SOUTHWEST
Where to buy
On the Border Mexican Grill & Cantina Salsa con Queso Cheese Dip, 15.25 Oz. is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


