Is On the Border Mexican Grill & Cantina Salsa con Queso Cheese Dip, 15.25 Oz. Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat milk
  • milk
  • whey protein concentrate
  • cheese cultures
  • monterey jack cheese

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

milk
whey protein concentrate
cheese cultures

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

On the Border Mexican Grill Cantina Salsa Con Queso Cheese Dip, in its 15.25 oz size, is a spicy-flavored dip. While it is not specified how many people have tried this product, it is worth noting that at least one person expressed dissatisfaction with its price. Unfortunately, no additional information is available regarding what other people may think about this specific dip.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, MONTEREY JACK CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), NONFAT MILK, SOYBEAN OIL, JALAPENO PEPPERS, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, MALTODEXTRIN, RED BELL PEPPERS, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, AND CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: GREEN CHILES, DICED TOMATOES IN JUICE, SPICES, SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, LACTIC ACID, DATEM, SODIUM ALGINATE, XANTHAN GUM, VINEGAR, SODIUM CITRATE, SORBIC ACID (PRESERVATIVE), AND ARTIFICIAL COLOR (FD&C YELLOW #5 AND FD&C YELLOW #6).

Check On the Border Mexican Grill & Cantina Salsa con Queso Cheese Dip, 15.25 Oz. against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

On the Border Mexican Grill & Cantina Salsa con Queso Cheese Dip, 15.25 Oz. is available at 2 retailers

AmazonWalmart

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SpicySavorySalty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingToppingSide Dish