Is On the Border Mexican Grill & Cantina Salsa con Queso Cheese Dip, 15.25 Oz. Dairy Free?

Description
On the Border Mexican Grill Cantina Salsa Con Queso Cheese Dip, in its 15.25 oz size, is a spicy-flavored dip. While it is not specified how many people have tried this product, it is worth noting that at least one person expressed dissatisfaction with its price. Unfortunately, no additional information is available regarding what other people may think about this specific dip.
Why it's not dairy free
- whey protein concentrate
- nonfat milk
- milk
- cheese cultures
- monterey jack cheese
whey protein concentrate
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Description
On the Border Mexican Grill Cantina Salsa Con Queso Cheese Dip, in its 15.25 oz size, is a spicy-flavored dip. While it is not specified how many people have tried this product, it is worth noting that at least one person expressed dissatisfaction with its price. Unfortunately, no additional information is available regarding what other people may think about this specific dip.
Ingredients
WATER, MONTEREY JACK CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), NONFAT MILK, SOYBEAN OIL, JALAPENO PEPPERS, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, MALTODEXTRIN, RED BELL PEPPERS, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, AND CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: GREEN CHILES, DICED TOMATOES IN JUICE, SPICES, SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, LACTIC ACID, DATEM, SODIUM ALGINATE, XANTHAN GUM, VINEGAR, SODIUM CITRATE, SORBIC ACID (PRESERVATIVE), AND ARTIFICIAL COLOR (FD&C YELLOW #5 AND FD&C YELLOW #6).
Check On the Border Mexican Grill & Cantina Salsa con Queso Cheese Dip, 15.25 Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open On the Border Mexican Grill & Cantina Salsa con Queso Cheese Dip, 15.25 Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Tostitos Dip Salsa Con Queso, Medium, 23 oz
On the Border Salsa con Queso - Cheese Dip - 15.5 Oz Jar (Pack of 4)
SHREDDED MONTEREY JACK, ASADERO, CHEDDAR & QUESO QUESADILLA OFF THE BLOCK 4 NATURAL MEXICAN FINE CUT CHEESES, 4 CHEESE MEXICAN
On The Border Mexican Grill & Cantina Cafe Style
MEDIUM BOLD SOUTHWEST FLAVOR SALSA CON QUESO DIP, MEDIUM BOLD SOUTHWEST
Where to buy
On the Border Mexican Grill & Cantina Salsa con Queso Cheese Dip, 15.25 Oz. is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


