Is On The Border Original Mild Salsa, 16-Ounce Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavors

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Jarred mild salsa offers a gentle, mildly tangy flavor with a low heat level noted by reviewers; texture is chunky with small bits and a slightly watery consistency. Commonly used as a chip dip, taco topping, and condiment for eggs or grilled meats. Reviewers cite consistent taste and approachable spice.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomatoes, Onion, Water, Tomato Paste, Jalapeno Peppers, Sugar, Salt, Dehydrated Garlic, Spices, Natural Flavors

Check On The Border Original Mild Salsa, 16-Ounce against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

On The Border Original Mild Salsa, 16-Ounce is available at 13 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sH-E-BHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveTargetUnited SupermarketsWalmart

About this product

Dip · Bottle

Flavor
SpicySavoryAcidic
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
DippingToppingGarnishingMeal Prep