Is On the Border Queso Flavored Cafe Style Tortilla Chips, Queso Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural flavors
  • autolyzed yeast extract
  • yeast extract
  • food starch-modified

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CORN, VEGETABLE OIL (CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: CANOLA, COM, COTTONSEED, SAFFLOWER, AND'OR SOYBEAN OIL). QUESO SEASONING (WHEY, SALT, CREAMCHEDDAR CHEESE [MIK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, NATURAL FLAVORS [CONTAINS AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT] CHILI POWDER (SPICES, SALT, GARLIC POWDER) DEXTROSE, GARLIC POWDER, MALTODEXTRIN, ONION POWDER, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF BUTTERMIK, YEAST EXTRACT, JALAPENO PEPPER POWDER, DRIED PARSLEY, CITRIC ACID, TOMATO POWDER, SODIUM CASEINATE, CANCLA OIL, BUTTER [CREAM, SALIJ, SVISS CHEESE [MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], LACTIC ACID, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, VINEGAR POWDER, SPICES).

Check On the Border Queso Flavored Cafe Style Tortilla Chips, Queso against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Chips · Piece

Flavor
SavorySpicyRich
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDipping