Is On the Border Queso Flavored Cafe Style Tortilla Chips, Queso Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 9 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • sviss cheese
  • milk
  • butter
  • cream
  • sodium caseinate
  • whey protein concentrate
  • cheese cultures
  • creamcheddar cheese
  • +1 more

sviss cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CORN, VEGETABLE OIL (CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: CANOLA, COM, COTTONSEED, SAFFLOWER, AND'OR SOYBEAN OIL). QUESO SEASONING (WHEY, SALT, CREAMCHEDDAR CHEESE [MIK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, NATURAL FLAVORS [CONTAINS AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT] CHILI POWDER (SPICES, SALT, GARLIC POWDER) DEXTROSE, GARLIC POWDER, MALTODEXTRIN, ONION POWDER, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF BUTTERMIK, YEAST EXTRACT, JALAPENO PEPPER POWDER, DRIED PARSLEY, CITRIC ACID, TOMATO POWDER, SODIUM CASEINATE, CANCLA OIL, BUTTER [CREAM, SALIJ, SVISS CHEESE [MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], LACTIC ACID, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, VINEGAR POWDER, SPICES).

Check On the Border Queso Flavored Cafe Style Tortilla Chips, Queso against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Chips · Piece

Flavor
SavorySpicyRich
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDipping