Is On the Border Queso Flavored Cafe Style Tortilla Chips, Queso Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- cream
- sviss cheese
- sodium caseinate
- whey protein concentrate
- cheese cultures
- creamcheddar cheese
- whey
- lactic acid
- butter
- dextrose
- natural flavors
- +1 more
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+9 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CORN, VEGETABLE OIL (CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: CANOLA, COM, COTTONSEED, SAFFLOWER, AND'OR SOYBEAN OIL). QUESO SEASONING (WHEY, SALT, CREAMCHEDDAR CHEESE [MIK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, NATURAL FLAVORS [CONTAINS AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT] CHILI POWDER (SPICES, SALT, GARLIC POWDER) DEXTROSE, GARLIC POWDER, MALTODEXTRIN, ONION POWDER, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF BUTTERMIK, YEAST EXTRACT, JALAPENO PEPPER POWDER, DRIED PARSLEY, CITRIC ACID, TOMATO POWDER, SODIUM CASEINATE, CANCLA OIL, BUTTER [CREAM, SALIJ, SVISS CHEESE [MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], LACTIC ACID, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, VINEGAR POWDER, SPICES).
Check On the Border Queso Flavored Cafe Style Tortilla Chips, Queso against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open On the Border Queso Flavored Cafe Style Tortilla Chips, Queso in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 9 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Chips · Piece


