Is On the Border Queso Flavored Cafe Style Tortilla Chips, Queso Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- butter
- milk
- cream
- sviss cheese
- whey protein concentrate
- cheese cultures
- creamcheddar cheese
- +2 more
butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CORN, VEGETABLE OIL (CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: CANOLA, COM, COTTONSEED, SAFFLOWER, AND'OR SOYBEAN OIL). QUESO SEASONING (WHEY, SALT, CREAMCHEDDAR CHEESE [MIK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, NATURAL FLAVORS [CONTAINS AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT] CHILI POWDER (SPICES, SALT, GARLIC POWDER) DEXTROSE, GARLIC POWDER, MALTODEXTRIN, ONION POWDER, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF BUTTERMIK, YEAST EXTRACT, JALAPENO PEPPER POWDER, DRIED PARSLEY, CITRIC ACID, TOMATO POWDER, SODIUM CASEINATE, CANCLA OIL, BUTTER [CREAM, SALIJ, SVISS CHEESE [MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], LACTIC ACID, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, VINEGAR POWDER, SPICES).
Check On the Border Queso Flavored Cafe Style Tortilla Chips, Queso against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open On the Border Queso Flavored Cafe Style Tortilla Chips, Queso in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Chips · Piece


